Accept

Our website uses anonymous cookies to generate statistics. Click here to find out more on how we use them.

HomeWho we areSchool Governors

School Governors

Message from the Chair of Governors

Playground-Freinds-1

It is with great pleasure that I welcome you to our school.

Our school is a welcoming, happy and positive learning community in which everyone is encouraged and enabled to reach their full potential.

Under the outstanding leadership of our Head Teacher our team of highly motivated and professional teachers and support staff are committed to every child's success through instilling within them a love for learning, along with respect for others and growing self-confidence. The staff team work hard to value every person for their contribution to our school community as well as to the wider community.

As Governors we are committed to providing all our children with the highest standard of teaching and learning in a safe, caring environment in which they will receive a thorough, rounded and totally enjoyable education during these their formative years.

You and your child will be joining a happy, caring, and continuously improving school community where your child will work hard, behave well and succeed. We believe your hopes and expectations for your child will be fulfilled.

Yours sincerely

Anna Whitehead

Chair of Governors

We have 14 Governors on the Governing Body:

 

Business/
Other 
Interest
FGB 
Attendance 
2015-16
Committee 
Attendance 
2015-16

Victoria Compton

Type of Governor:  Co-opted
Appointed/Elected by: Governing Body
Term of Office: 17th Oct 2016 – 16th Oct 2020
Committee: Finance (F)
Responsibilities: Vice Chair of FGB

Nil Return 

5/5 

 F–4/5

Carol Davies

     

Type of Governor: Staff
Appointed/Elected by: Staff
Term of Office: 29th Apr 2013 – 28th Apr 2017
Committee: Curriculum (C)

Nil Return 

5/5 

 C–5/5

Susan Findlay

 

 

 

Type of Governor: Co-opted
Appointed/Elected by: Governing Body
Term of Office: 17th Oct 2016 – 16th Oct 2020
Committee: Staffing (S), Buildings & Maintenance (B&M), Curriculum (C)
Parish Councillor  4/5   S–4/5,
B&M–4/5,
C–5/5

Roger Greasley

     
Type of Governor: Local Authority
Appointed/Elected by: Governing Body/LA
Term of Office: 29th Jan 2014 – 28th Jan 2018
Committee: Staffing (S), Buildings & Maintenance (B&M)
Responsibilities: Chair of Buildings & Maintenance
Nil Return  4/5   S–4/5, 
B&M–5/5

Alison Ilot

     
Type of Governor: Co-opted
Appointed/Elected by: Governing Body
Term of Office: 2nd Mar 2015 – 1st Mar 2019
Committee: Curriculum (C)
Responsibilities: Chair of Curriculum
Nil Return 4/5   C–2/3

Deborah Lewis

     
Type of Governor: Co-opted
Appointed/Elected by: Governing Body
Term of Office: 14th Oct 2014 – 15th Oct 2018
Committee: Curriculum (C)
Nil Return 5/5  C–5/5

Michael Allman

     
Type of Governor: Associate
Appointed/Elected by: Governing Body
Term of Office: 19th Feb 2016 – 18th Feb 2020
Nil Return N/A N/A

Joanna Price

 

   
Type of Governor: Staff (Head Teacher)
Appointed/Elected by: Ex Offico
Term of Office: 25th Dec 2013 – 25th Dec 2050
Committee: Attends all
Nil Return 5/5 S–5/5,
B&M–5/5, 
C–4/5,
F–5/5

Juilet Rean

   

 

Type of Governor: Co-opted
Appointed/Elected by: Governing Body
Term of Office: 17th Oct 2016 – 16th Oct 2020
Committee: Curriculum (C)
Nil Return 5/5  C–5/5

Will Wallage

     
Type of Governor: Parent
Appointed/Elected by: Parents
Term of Office: 6th Jan 2014 – 5th Jan 2018
Committee: Finance (F)
Nil Return 5/5  F–4/5

Anna Whitehead

Type of Governor: Parent
Appointed/Elected by: Parents
Term of Office: 6th Jan 2014 – 5th Jan 2018
Committee: Finance (F), Staffing (S), Curriculum (C)
Responsibilities: Chair of FGB
 Nil Return  5/5

F-5/5,

S-5/5,

C-5/5,

B&M-5/5

Lisa Wilson-Pooley

Type of Governor: Co-opted
Appointed/Elected by: Governing Body
Term of Office: 22nd Nov 2013 – 21st Nov 2017
Committee: Staffing (S)
Responsibilities: Chair of Staffing
 Nil Return    5/5  S–5/5

Ashley de Safrin

Type of Governor: Co-opted
Appointed/Elected by: Governing Body
Term of Office: 6th Oct 2015 – 5th Oct 2019
Committee: Curriculum (C), Finance (F) 
Nil Return   4/4 

C-4/4,

F-4/4  

Tom Jeffrey

Type of Governor: Co-opted
Appointed/Elected by: Governing Body
Term of Office: 6th Oct 2015 – 5th Oct 2019
Committee: Finance (F)
Responsibilities: Chair of Finance 
Nil Return   5/5   F-4/4 

No Governors resigned in 2015-16.

Governors resigning 2014–15:

Business/
Other 
Interest
FGB 
Attendance 
2014 –15
Committee 
Attendance 
2014 – 15

Penny Willetts

Type of Governor:  Co-opted
Term of Office: 18th Oct 2012 – 1st Oct 2014
N/A

Keith Mantle

Type of Governor:  Co-opted
Term of Office: 18th Oct 2012 – 15th Jun 2015
Committee: Finance (F)
N/A  2/4  F–1/4

Sarah Davies

Type of Governor:  Co-opted
Term of Office: 18th Oct 2012 – 31st Aug 2015
Committee: Curriculum
Responsibilities: Chair of Curriculum (C)
 N/A   4/5 C–5/5 

Trevor Young

 
Type of Governor:  Co-opted
Term of Office: 18th Oct 2012 – 2nd Sept 2015
Committee: Finance (F), Buildings & Maintenance (B)
Responsibilities: Chair of FGB, Chair of Finance
N/A   5/5 F–5/5,
B&M–5/5

Our Clerk to the Governors is Mrs L Carter