Welcome from the Chair of Governors

A very warm welcome to Ramsbury Primary School.  It is a privilege to chair the Governing Body of this caring and wonderful school in one of the most beautiful spots in England.

Pupils who attend this fantastic, OFSTED rated Outstanding, primary school are given a strong rounded education enabling them to be confident young people when they go into secondary education and into their adult lives.  The school excels in all areas including sport, music, art as well as in academic subjects. We offer a safe and caring learning environment for your children and we put our children at the centre of everything we do.

Our wonderful Head Teacher, Miss Price, and her colleagues know every child in their care and ensure that each is nurtured and well looked after while at school.

Our parents are keen to see their children progress and we encourage a healthy dialogue between parents and teachers.  We want you to feel proud of your children and what they are able to achieve while they are with us.

We hope your children will be very happy here.

With warmest wishes,

Ashley

Ashley de Safrin

Chair of Governors

 

We have 13 Governors on the Governing Body:

Governor Business/
Other
Interest
FGB
Attendance
2021-22
Committee
Attendance
2021-22

Darren Arekion

Type of Governor: Co-opted
Appointed/Elected by: Governing Body
Term of Office: 5 Mar 2020 – 4 Mar 2024
Committee: Finance & Premises Committee

 Nil Return  5/5 F&P – 4/5

Joanna Price

Type of Governor: Head Teacher
Appointed/Elected by: Ex Officio
Term of Office: 25 Dec 2013 – 25 Dec 2050
Committee: Attends all

Nil Return 5/5 S-4/4

C- 5/5

F&P-5/5

Juliet Rean

Type of Governor: Associate
Appointed/Elected by: Governing Body
Term of Office: 01 Sep 2020 – 31 Aug 2024
Committee: Curriculum (C)

Nil Return 5/5 C- 3/4

Ashley de Safrin

Type of Governor: Local Authority
Appointed/Elected by: Governing Body
Term of Office: 5 Oct 2015 – 5 Oct 2019, 5 Oct 2019 – 13 Oct 2021, 13 Oct 2021 – 12 Oct 2025
Committee: Vice Chair of Governors until 5 Apr 2019, Chair of Governors from 5 Apr 2019, Staffing (S), Finance & Premises (F&P)

Partner on Excalibur Trust Board  5/5 F&P- 5/5

S- 5/5

 

Steve Sherman

Type of Governor: Co-opted
Appointed/Elected by: Governing Body
Term of Office: 06 Oct 2019 – 05 Oct 2023
Committee: Vice Chair of Governors from 1st Sep 2020, Chair of Finance & Premises Committee (F&P)

Nil Return 4/5 F&P- 4/5

Jonathan Swift

Type of Governor: Co-opted
Appointed/Elected by: Governing Body
Term of Office: 01 Aug 2021 – 31 Jul 2025
Committee: Curriculum (C), Staffing (S)

 Nil Return  2/5 C – 4/5

S – 4/5

Will Wallage

Type of Governor: Co-opted
Appointed/Elected by: Governing Body
Term of Office: 1 Jan 2018 –  Dec 2021, 31 Dec 2021 – 30 Dec 2025
Committee: Finance & Premises (F&P)

Nil Return 5/5 F&P- 5/5

Lisa Wilson-Pooley

Type of Governor: Co-opted
Appointed/Elected by: Governing Body
Term of Office: 21 Nov 2017 – 20 Nov 2021, 20 Nov 2021 – 19 Nov 2025
Committee: Staffing (S)
Responsibilities: Chair of Staffing

Nil Return 3/5 S- 5/5

Helen Foley

Type of Governor: Parent
Appointed/Elected by: Parents
Term of Office: 12 Oct 2020 -11 Oct 2024
Committee: Curriculum (C)

Nil Return 5/5 4/4

Mark Palmer

Type of Governor: Co-opted
Appointed/Elected by: Governing Body
Term of Office: 28 Feb 2022 – 27 Feb 2026
Committee: Staffing (S)

Nil Return 2/3 S-2/2

Lynn Hinder

Type of Governor: Staff
Appointed/Elected by: Staff
Term of Office: 18 January 2021 – 18 January 2025
Committee: Curriculum (C)

Nil Return 4/5 4/4

Laura Collis

Type of Governor: Parent
Appointed/Elected by: Parents

Term of Office: 17 Nov 2021 – 16 Nov 2025
Committee: Chair of Curriculum from 3 May 2022
Responsibilities: Curriculum (C)

Nil Return 4/4 C-2/3

Sharon Nokes

Type of Governor: Co-opted
Appointed/Elected by: Governing Body
Term of Office: 1 Jan – 31 Jan 2025
Committee: Staffing

Nil Return 2/3 S-2/3

 

Governors resigning in 2022/23

Governor Business / Other Interest FGB Attendance 2021-22 Committee Attendance 2021-22

Sophie Pollock

Type of Governor: Associate
Appointed/Elected by: Parents
Term of Office: 23 Jan 2018 – 22 Jan 2022
Committee: Curriculum (C

Nil Return 5/5 C- 3/4

Rowena Lucas

Type of Governor: Associate
Appointed/Elected by: Governing Body
Term of Office: 1 Jan 2021 – 1 Jan 2022
Committee: Curriculum (C)

Nil Return 4/5 C-1/1

Anna Whitehead

Type of Governor: Co-opted
Appointed/Elected by: Governing Body
Term of Office: 1st Jan 2018 – 31 Dec 2021, 31 Dec 2021 – 27 May 2022
Committee: Chair of Governors until 5th Apr 2019, Chair of Curriculum from Feb 2019
Responsibilities: Curriculum (C)

Parish Councillor, Minal 3/3 C- 4/4

 

Governors resigning in 2021/22

Governor Business / Other Interest FGB Attendance 2019-20 Committee Attendance 19-20

Roger Greasley

Type of Governor: Local Authority
Appointed/Elected by: Governing Body/LA
Term of Office: 28 Jan 2018 – 27 Jan 2022
Committee: Staffing (S), Finance & Premises (F&P)
Responsibilities: Joint Chair of Finance & Premises Committee

Parish Councillor, Ramsbury  4/5 S-4/5

F&P-4/5

Governors resigning in 2020/21

Governor Business / Other Interest FGB Attendance 2019-20 Committee Attendance 19-20

Michael Allman

Type of Governor: Associate
Appointed/Elected by: Governing Body
Term of Office: 19 Feb 2016 – 31 Aug 2020

Nil Return  N/A N/A

Carol Davies

Type of Governor: Staff
Appointed/Elected by: Staff
Term of Office: 5 May 2017 – 4 May 2021
Committee: Curriculum (C)

Nil Return 5/5 C–5/5

Michele Barley

Type of Governor: Co-opted
Appointed/Elected by: Governing Body
Term of Office: 20 Apr 2020 – 19 Apr 2024
Committee: Curriculum & Staffing

Nil Return 2/2 C- 2/2 S- 2/2

Governors resigning 2019/20:

Governor Business / Other Interest FGB Attendance 2018-19 Committee Attendance 18-19

Sarah Kingdom

Type of Governor: Co-opted
Appointed/Elected by: Governing Body
Term of Office: 7 Dec 2017 – 6 Dec 2021
Committee: Staffing (S)

Nil Return 4/4 S- 4/4

C- 2/4

Tom Jeffery

Type of Governor: Co-opted
Appointed/Elected by: Governing Body
Term of Office: 6 Oct 2015 – 5 Oct 2019
Committee: Finance & Premises (F&P)
Responsibilities: Joint Chair of Finance & Premises Committee until November 2019

Nil Return 1/1 F&P- 1/1

Alison Ilott

Type of Governor: Co-opted
Appointed/Elected by: Governing Body
Term of Office: 2 Mar 2015 – 28 Feb 2023
Committee: Curriculum (C)
Responsibilities: Chair of Curriculum until February 2019

Nil Return 0/1 C- 1/2

 

Governors resigning 2018/19:

Governor Business / Other Interest FGB Attendance 2017-18 Committee Attendance 17-18

Victoria Compton

Type of Governor:  Co-opted
Appointed/Elected by: Governing Body
Term of Office: 17 Oct 2016 – 16 Oct 2020
Committee: Finance & Premises (F&P)

Nil Return 5/5 F&P–3/5

S-2/5

Deborah Lewis

Type of Governor: Co-opted
Appointed/Elected by: Governing Body
Term of Office: 14 Oct 2014 – 15 Oct 2018
Committee: Curriculum (C)

Nil Return 4/5 C-4/4

 

Our Clerk to the Governors is Mrs L Carter


Governor Profiles

Please click on the images of each governor below to read their profiles: